Table 1.

In vitro enzyme activity of SB939 and SAHA

HDAC classHDAC isoenzymeSB939 IC50 (nmol/L) at the KmSB939 Ki* (nmol/L)SAHA IC50 (nmol/L) at the KmSAHA Ki* (nmol/L)
IHDAC1492811063
HDAC2962715745
HDAC343197533
HDAC814048326112
IIHDAC4561610630
HDAC547218639
HDAC61,00824716540
HDAC7137107154116
HDAC9702410861
HDAC1040238146
IIISIRT 1>100,000>100,000N.d.N.d.
IVHDAC11934312859
  • *Ki values determined using IC50/[1 + (concentration of the substrate)/Km].

  • Not done.