Table 2.

Agents approved, the initial cancer approval, average response rate, and success rate (SS = n / N × 1,000)

Estimated no. of new cases for year 2005No. of new agents approved by the FDA between 1990–2005SS = n / N × 1,000Average response rate to the newly approved agents
Prostate232,09000.0000.0
Breast212,93060.0330.0
Lung172,57030.0320.0
Colorectal145,29030.0236.8
Bladder63,21020.0339.0
Melanoma59,58010.02N/A
NHL56,39040.0750.6
Kidney36,16020.0617.0
Pancreas32,18010.0308.0
Ovary22,22030.1422.2
Brain tumor18,50010.0523.0
Multiple myeloma15,98010.0636.5
Myelodysplastic syndrome15,00020.1378.0
Acute myeloid leukemia11,96010.0875.0
Chronic lymphoblastic leukemia9,73020.2156.2
Chronic myeloid leukemia4,60030.6586.0
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia3,97041.0051.2
Mesothelioma1,77610.5651.2
Kaposi sarcoma1,72931.7641.0
Cutaneous T-cell lymphoma1,26032.3145.0
Acute promyelocytic leukemia1,00033.0087.3
Hairy cell leukemia50024.0087.0
TotalN/A51N/AN/A
  • Abbreviations: FDA, Food and Drug Administration; NHL, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.